Namibia News

Van Schalkwyk, Yssel last Namibians standing

CONNOR van Schalkwyk and Lisa Yssel are the only Namibians remaining in the singles categories of the International Tennis Federation’s junior tournament that is currently taking place in Windhoek.

Players from more than 10 countries around the world have flocked to Namibia for the J5 tournament, which will be followed by a J4 tournament next week.

On Monday, Van Schalkwyk beat Willem Roosenschoon of South Africa 7-6, 6-3 to progress to the second round where he will meet another South African, Marshall Hulett, who beat Lyle Zaloumis of Zimbabwe 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Van Schalkwyk, who is still only 16 years old, is seeded second for the tournament with a world ranking of 281, while Mikaeel Woodman of South Africa is the top seed with a world ranking of 224.

Yesterday, Woodman comfortably beat Benedict Badza of Zimbabwe 6-1, 6-3 to progress to the second round.

There were no upsets, with all the other top seeds progressing to the second round.

The third-seeded Anro Nel of South Africa beat Ahmed Mohamed of Egypt 6-2, 6-2; the fourth-seeded Connor Kruger of South Africa beat Adrian Daniel of Israel 6-3, 6-4; the fifth-seeded Alexander Edley of South Africa beat Taona Mhwandagara of Zimbabwe 6-4, 7-6; the sixth-seeded Alexander Eriksson of Sweden beat Takura Mhwandagara of Zimbabwe 6-4, 6-0; the seventh-seeded James Edley of South Africa beat Alfons Ridstrom of Sweden 6-3, 6-2; and the eighth-seeded Adrian Luddeckens of Sweden beat Damian Muller of South Africa 6-1, 6-0.

Besides Van Schalkwyk, all the other Namibians were eliminated in the first round.

Dian Calitz lost 6-1, 6-3 to Joseph Townes of South Africa, George Louw lost 6-4, 6-2 to Shane Tapera of Zimbabwe and Daniel Jauss lost 7-5, 6-2 to Filippo Martini of Italy.

In the women’s singles competition, Namibia’s Lisa Yssel beat Charne Mulder of South Africa 6-2, 6-0 to progress to the second round where she will meet the seventh-seeded Tadiwanashe Mauchi of Zimbabwe, who beat South Africa’s Amike Botha 6-2, 7-5.

Namibia’s only two other representatives in the main draw both lost their first round matches, with Raica Coelho going down 6-0, 6-1 to the third-seeded Suzanie Pretorius of South Africa, while Nicola Nitchke lost 6-0, 6-0 to the second-seeded Kelly Arends of South Africa.

All the other top seeds progressed to the second round, with the top seed, Leigh van Zyl of South Africa beating Anastasia Pettersson of Sweden 6-4, 6-2; the fourth-seeded Cayline le Grange of South Africa beating Munashe Bera of Zimbabwe 6-0, 6-1; the fifth-seeded Tayla Wilmot of South Africa beating Diana de Simeone of Italy 6-4, 7-5; the sixth-seeded Naledi Manyube of South Africa beating Sara Pantelic of Belgium 6-4, 6-2; and the eighth-seeded Carle Botha of South Africa beating Ivana Gombitova of Slovakia 6-1, 6-2.




Source link

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button